Mo-Vac Service Co., Inc. (Opinion)
[…] Mo-Vac is a subscriber to the workers’ compensation system. As we explain more fully below, Plaintiff can succeed only by proving that Mo-Vac intentionally caused Escobedo’s accident in the sense that it believed the accident was “substantially certain to result” from his being overworked.8 There is evidence that Mo-Vac forced Escobedo to work excessive hours. The question is whether there is any evidence that Mo-Vac believed his accident was substantially certain to result. 6 592 S.W.3d 467 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2018). 7 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.021(b) (“A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.”). Escobedo’s parents, Primitivo and San Juanita Escobedo, and his sister and estate representative, Martha Escobedo, sued Mo-Vac for wrongful death and breach of Escobedo’s employment agreement.