Mo-Vac Service Co., Inc. (Opinion)
[…] JUSTICE GUZMAN filed a concurring opinion. JUSTICE LEHRMANN did not participate in the decision. The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act (the Act) provides that statutory benefits are the exclusive remedy for a covered employee or his legal beneficiary against his employer for work-related injury or death.1 But in upholding the Act in 1916, three years after it was passed, 1 TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the employer or we excepted an action for intentional injury to an employee that we viewed as protected by the Texas Constitution’s Open Courts provision.2 The Legislature has never codified or rejected that intentional-injury exception to the Act’s exclusive remedy, and we have reaffirmed it.3 Relying on the