Annotate this Case
[…] The Business Organizations Code essentially adopted the common law’s factors to “guide the question of partnership formation.” Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 894; see TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 152.052(a) (listing factors indicating the creation of a partnership), (b) (listing factors that alone do not indicate creation of partnership). A limited partnership, in contrast, requires more formality. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 1.002(50) (defining a “limited partnership” as “a partnership that is governed as a limited partnership under Title 4 and has one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. The term includes a limited partnership registered as a limited liability limited partnership”). “To form a limited partnership, the partners must enter into a partnership agreement and file a certificate of formation” with the Secretary of State.