Annotate this Case
[…] See id. §§ 21.553–.554, .558 (corporations), 101.453–.454, .458 (limited liability companies). In 2019, the Legislature amended the limited partnership derivative-suit provisions to harmonize those provisions with the provisions that govern corporations and limited liability companies. See Act of May 22, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 899, §§ 25–31, 2019 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2395, 2404–08 (codified at TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE §§ 153.401–.413). As we discuss, limited-partner derivative standing requirements in effect for this lawsuit were different. 55 TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 153.413(b); see also id. §§ 21.563(b) (closely held corporations), 101.463(b) (closely held limited liability companies). Closely held limited partnerships have “fewer than 35 limited partners” and “no partnership interests listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association.” Id. § 153.413(a); see also id. §§ 21.563(a) (closely held corporations), 101.463(a) (closely held limited liability companies). 56 Id. § 153.413(c) (emphasis added); see also id. §§ 21.563(c) (closely held corporations), 101.463(c) (closely held limited liability companies); Swank v.