Annotate this Case
[…] It does not permit an individual partner to pursue, on the partner’s own behalf, a direct recovery for harm to the partnership.26 Individual limited partners may sue other partners and the partnership for their personal injuries but not for harm caused to the partnership absent derivative standing.27 Wingate v. Hajdik, 795 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Tex. 1990); see Cates v. Int’l Tel. & Tel. Corp., 756 F.2d 1161, 1173, 1176 (5th Cir. 1985); Nauslar v. Coors Brewing Co., 170 S.W.3d 242, 250–51 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.). 21 TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 153.003(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), in a case not provided for by this chapter and the other limited partnership provisions, the provisions of Chapter 152 governing partnerships that are not limited partnerships and the rules of law and equity govern.”). 22 23 Id. § 152.210. 24 Id. § 152.211(a) (emphasis added). 25 Id. § 152.211(b) (emphasis added). 26 See id.; see also, e.g., Hodges v. Rajpal, 459 S.W.3d 237, 249–50 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.). 27 See Linegar v.