Tarr v. Timberwood Park Owners Ass’n, Inc. (Opinion)
[…] In fact, the courts seem to have had no special difficulty in ascertaining and declaring the controlling general principles of the law, but, in their application to concrete facts, it may well be said that the decisions are in hopeless conflict and confusion, and individual cases are without value as precedents, except as general principles are recognized and declared.”). 12 R.S. (1987). Among its provisions was a rule of construction, now codified at Texas Property Code section 202.003: “A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.” Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 712, § 1, 1987 Gen. Laws 2585, 2585 (codified at TEX. PROP. CODE § 202.003(a)). Its application was given retroactive effect so that it applies to all covenants regardless of when they were created. TEX. PROP. CODE § 202.002(a).