Pinto Technology Ventures, LP v. Sheldon (Opinion)
[…] In re Golden Peanut Co., 298 S.W .3d 629, 631 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding) (“[A]rbitration clauses are, ‘in effect, a specialized kind of forum-selection clause.’” (quoting Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 519 (1974))); In re Int’l Profit Assocs., Inc., 274 S.W .3d 672, 677 (Tex. 2009) (orig. proceeding) (“[W ]e have drawn analogies between forum-selection clauses and arbitration clauses.”). 26 3. The Major-Transaction Mandatory-Venue Provision Section 15.020(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: [A]n action arising from a major transaction may not be brought in a county if: .... (2) the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought in another county of this state or in another jurisdiction, and the action may be brought in that other county, under this section or otherwise, or in that other jurisdiction.81 The term “major transaction” is defined as “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.”82 Section 15.020 is a