Pinto Technology Ventures, LP v. Sheldon (Opinion)
[…] The major transaction Owens and Burke cite is the 2010 Series B-1 Financing that precipitated the 2010 amendments to the shareholders agreement. That financing arrangement, they say, qualifies as a “major transaction” under section 15.020 because it involved “greater than $1 million” in consideration. We do not agree that section 15.004 compels dismissal of the claims against Owens and Burke. First, section 15.020 requires the transaction to be “evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.”84 Although the written financing agreement was not included in the record, there does not appear to be any dispute that it does involve consideration above section 15.020’s monetary threshold. But even if that circumstance is evident, or conceded, section 15.020(c)(2) applies only when “the party bringing the action has agreed in writing that an action arising from the transaction must be brought . . . in another jurisdiction.”85 Here, the parties only agreed in writing that “any dispute arising out of” the 2010 Amended Shareholders Agreement must be brought in Delaware. Importantly, the shareholders agreement is separate and distinct from the financing agreement.