Annotate this Case
[…] Long Beach Mortg. Co. v. Evans, 284 S.W.3d 406, 414 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet. denied). Thus, a properly recorded lis-pendens notice places prospective buyers who don’t actually know about the pending action in the same position as those who do: both will acquire their interest in the property subject to the claims being litigated. World Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Gantt, 246 S.W.3d 299, 303 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.004(b) (“A transfer or encumbrance of real property involved in a proceeding . . . to a third party who has paid a valuable consideration and who does not have actual or constructive notice of the proceeding is effective . . . unless a notice of the pendency of the proceeding has been recorded . . . in each county in which the property is located.”). Again, actual notice and constructive notice have the same legal consequences. 5 By providing a mechanism for constructive notice of an action involving real property, the Property Code protects the claimant’s alleged rights in the disputed property. Collins v. Tex.