Annotate this Case
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(f).1 Noting that the “extent” of the expunction statute’s protection of subsequent purchasers “is expressly limited to ‘the notice of lis pendens’ and ‘any information derived from the notice,’” the Court holds that a recorded expunction order has no effect on subsequent purchasers who learned of the underlying action independently of the lis-pendens notice.