Bennett v. Grant (Opinion)
[…] As a general rule, the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code restricts the maximum amount of exemplary damages a trial court may award.18 But this cap does not apply when a plaintiff seeks exemplary damages based on certain felony criminal conduct.19 The court of appeals properly held that this case falls under an exception to the cap, namely securing execution of a document (the indictment) by deception.20 This is a felony under Penal Code section 32.46, which states: “A person commits an offense if, with intent to defraud or harm any person, he, by deception . . . causes another to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.”21 18 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.008(b). 19 Id. § 41.008(c). 20 Id. § 41.008(c)(11). 21 TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.46(a) (emphasis added). 9 Bennett and Bonham Corp. argue that an indictment affects a liberty interest but not a pecuniary interest as contemplated by section 32.46. Although the