Annotate this Case
[…] T EX . E LEC . C O D E § 253.092. This is a narrow exception. Any incorporated political committee having as one of its principal purposes making political contributions, see id. § 251.001(5) (defining “political contribution”), is still a corporation subject to the ban on corporate contributions. 3 The Texas Democratic Party misrepresents the Election Code. The Party claims a corporation can donate as much as it wants to a candidate as long as it does so through a political committee. In support of this proposition, TDP cites T EX . E LEC . C OD E § 253.096, which states, “A corporation or labor organization may make campaign contributions from its own property in connection with an election on a measure only to a political committee for supporting or opposing measures exclusively.” Clearly, this provision excludes elections for office and is restricted to measure elections. 3 II Texas’s corporate-contribution ban violates the First Amendment. The government can regulate protected political speech in certain circumstances.