Annotate this Case
[…] Any contribution to a candidate would 2 Certain incorporated political committees are not “corporations” under the subchapter of the Election code that bars corporate contributions. “If a political committee the only principal purpose of which is accepting political contributions and making political expenditures incorporates for liability purposes only, the committee is not considered 2 be a “campaign contribution” or an “officeholder contribution.” TEX . ELEC. CODE § 251.001(3), (4). A “campaign contribution” is a “contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure. Whether a contribution is made before, during, or after an election does not affect its status as a campaign contribution.” Id. § 251.001(3). And an “officeholder contribution” is a “contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that” are “incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and [are] . . . not reimbursable with public money.” Id. § 251.001(4). Every campaign contribution and every officeholder contribution is a “political contribution.” Id. § 251.001(5). But the Election Code allows corporations to make only political contributions allowed by law. Id. § 253.094(a).