Annotate this Case
[…] The Neubaums suffered an adverse judgment on Buck Glove’s usury claim because the trial court erred in denying summary judgment on their cure letter defense and in holding that there was evidence to support the jury’s finding that March was their agent. The Attorneys did nothing to contribute to those errors; to the contrary, they vigorously argued against them. The Court indicates that that fact is enough to show that the Attorneys’ negligence did not cause the adverse judgment.3 2 See T EX . F IN . C O D E § 305.101 (“A creditor is not subject to penalty under this chapter for any usurious interest that results from an accidental and bona fide error.”); id. § 305.103 (“(a) A creditor is not liable to an obligor for a violation of this subtitle if: (1) not later than the 60th day after the date the creditor actually discovered the violation, the creditor corrects the violation as to that obligor by taking any necessary action and making any