Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 408.042(f) (emphasis added). Similarly, the parties may dispute the amount of the “weekly wage the employee earned during the reporting period.” Id. § 408.144(b). For example, if an employee who claims to have no earnings during the reporting period was “offered a bona fide position of employment that the employee [was] capable of performing, given the physical condition of the employee and the geographic accessibility of the position to the employee,” then “the employee’s weekly wages are because of illness, weather, or another cause beyond the control of the employee,” id. § 408.041(c); - whether the employee “limits the employee’s work to less than a full-time workweek as a regular course of that employee’s conduct,” id. § 408.042(a); - whether the employee engaged in “multiple employment” during the thirteen-week period, and if so, o the amount of the weekly wage the employer “pays similar employees for similar services” or “the usual weekly wage paid in that vicinity for the same or similar services,” and