Annotate this Case
[…] See, e.g., id. § 408.042(f). The Act even authorizes the commissioner to select an average weekly wage amount “that is fair and just to both parties or is in the manner agreed to by the parties.” Id. § 408.042(f) (emphasis added). Similarly, the parties may dispute the amount of the “weekly wage the employee earned during the reporting period.” Id. § 408.144(b). For example, if an employee who claims to have no earnings during the reporting period was “offered a bona fide position of employment that the employee [was] capable of performing, given the physical condition of the employee and the geographic accessibility of the position to the employee,” then “the employee’s weekly wages are because of illness, weather, or another cause beyond the control of the employee,” id. § 408.041(c); - whether the employee “limits the employee’s work to less than a full-time workweek as a regular course of that employee’s conduct,” id. § 408.042(a); - whether the employee engaged in “multiple employment” during the thirteen-week period, and if so, o the amount of the weekly wage the employer “pays similar employees for similar services” or “the usual weekly wage paid in that vicinity for the same or similar services,” and o the amount of the employee’s wages “that are reportable for federal income tax purposes,” id. § 408.042(c), (e); - whether the employee was a “seasonal employee”—that is, one “who, as a regular course of the employee’s conduct, engages in seasonal or cyclical employment that does not