Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 408.005(e) (emphasis added). Similarly, once a party files suit for judicial review, the trial court must approve any settlement, but only if it “accurately reflects the agreement between the parties,” “adheres to all appropriate provisions of the law,” and “is in the best interest of the claimant.” Id. § 410.256(b) (emphasis added). Before a court can approve a settlement, the party who filed the suit must file a copy of the proposed settlement with the division, and the commissioner must review it “to determine compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law.” Id. § 410.258(c) (emphasis added). If the commissioner determines that the proposed settlement “is not in compliance with the law,” the commissioner may intervene and “inform the court of each reason the commissioner believes the proposed judgment or settlement is not in compliance with the law.” Id. § 410.258(c), (e) (emphases added). Finally, any settlement “approved without complying with the requirements” to notify the commissioner or that “on its face does not comply with” the court-approval requirements “is void.”