State v. Naylor (Dissenting)
[…] App.—San Antonio May 28, 2014, orig. proceeding) (holding the trial court abused its discretion when it declared Texas marriage law unconstitutional without first notifying the attorney general of the constitutional challenge). See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.010(b) (“A court may not enter a final judgment holding a statute of this state unconstitutional before the 45th day after the date notice required by Subsection (a) is served on the attorney general.”). 31 11 and forthrightly aims to thwart, the desire to engage in procedural corner-cutting to avoid unwanted attention.