State v. Naylor (Dissenting)
[…] The tension is between what the parties logically want (their case off the radar) and what Texas legally requires (their case on the radar). The notice law recognizes, The judge issued a temporary restraining order enjoining the county clerk from “relying on the unconstitutional Texas prohibitions against same-sex marriage as a basis for not issuing a marriage license to” a specific couple. Goodfriend v. Debeauvoir, No. D-1-GN-15-000632 (Travis Cnty. Dist. Ct. Feb. 19, 2015). 28 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.010(a) (“The court shall, if the attorney general is not a party to or counsel involved in the litigation, serve notice of the constitutional challenge and a copy of the petition, motion, or other pleading that raises the challenge on the attorney general. . . .”).