State v. Naylor (Dissenting)
[…] State law is sensibly designed to facilitate intervention by the attorney general where the trial court might possibly declare Texas law unconstitutional, and the parties (and the court) are all too happy to leave the law unmentioned—and undefended. Cf. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 402.010(c) (“A party’s failure to file as required . . . or a court’s failure to serve notice as required . . . does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or forfeit an otherwise timely filed claim or defense based on the challenge to the constitutionality of a statute of this state.”). 42 43 Section 37.006(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code imposes a similar notice requirement in the declaratory-judgment context: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.006(a). Section 37.006(b) then makes clear, if it were not already so, that the State has a sufficient interest to be made a party in a case where the original plaintiff seeks a holding that a state statute is unconstitutional: “In any proceeding . . . if the statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.” Id. § 37.006(b). 18 5. Parties should not be incentivized to circumvent jurisdictional limits by agreement or artful pleading.