NAFTA TRADERS, INC. v. MARGARET A. QUINN (concurring)
[…] Decisions affecting them should be subject to public scrutiny." (footnote omitted)).

3 See 9 U.S.C. § 9 ("[A]ny party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of [the FAA]."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.087 ("Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091 [of the TAA], the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.").

4 See Tex. Const. art. V, § 7 ("Each district judge shall be elected by the qualified voters at a General Election and shall be a citizen of the United States and of this State, who is licensed to practice law in this State and has been a practicing lawyer or a Judge of a Court in this State, or both combined, for four (4) years next preceding his election . . . .").