NAFTA TRADERS, INC. v. MARGARET A. QUINN (concurring)
[…] Rev. Int'l Arb. 607, 622 (2004) ("How disputes are actually decided concerns not only the parties to the arbitration, but may also have substantial effects on the world at large, including shareholders, administrative regulators, consumers, and the like. Decisions affecting them should be subject to public scrutiny." (footnote omitted)).

3 See 9 U.S.C. § 9 ("[A]ny party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of [the FAA]."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.087 ("Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091 [of the TAA], the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.").

4 See Tex. Const. art.