Annotate this Case
[…] Gen. Laws 37, 42, amended by Act of May 8, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 136, ' 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 971, 974 (former Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ' 33.013(c)), repealed by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, ' 4.10(5), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 859.

[39] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ' 33.013(a), (b)(1).

[40] Id. ' 33.013(b)(2). In 2003, the Legislature moved the list of criminal acts from section 33.002(b) to 33.013(b)(2). See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, '' 4.01, 4.07, 4.10(1), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 855, 858-59. Section 33.013(b) currently provides:

(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), each liable defendant is, in addition to his liability under Subsection (a), jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action if:

(1) the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with respect to a cause of action is greater than 50 percent; or

(2) the defendant, with the specific intent to do harm to others, acted in concert with another person to engage in the conduct described in the following provisions of the Penal Code and in so doing proximately caused the damages legally recoverable by the claimant:

(A) Section 19.02 (murder);

(B) Section 19.03 (capital murder);

(C) Section 20.04 (aggravated kidnapping);

(D) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);

(E) Section 22.011 (sexual assault);

(F) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);

(G) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual);

(H) Section 32.21 (forgery);

(I) Section 32.43 (commercial bribery);

(J) Section 32.45 (misapplication of fiduciary property or property of financial institution);

(K) Section 32.46 (securing execution of document by deception);

(L) Section 32.47 (fraudulent destruction, removal, or concealment of writing); or

(M) conduct described in Chapter 31 the punishment level for which is a felony of the third degree or higher.

[41] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ' 33.013(b)(2); see also Tex. Penal Code '' 31.01-.15.

[42] 858 S.W.2d 350, 356 (Tex. 1993).

[43] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code ' 33.001.

[44] Tex. Alco. Bev. Code ' 2.02 (emphasis added).

[45] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.