SATTERFIELD & PONTIKES CONSTRUCTION, INC. v. IRVING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (other)
[…] PER CURIAM

Justice Willett did not participate in this decision.

Satterfield & Pontikes Construction, Inc. sued Irving Independent School District for breach of a contract to construct a new middle school, violations of the Prompt Pay Act, Tex. Gov t Code 2251.001-.055, and quantum meruit. The trial court sustained the District s plea to the jurisdiction based on immunity from suit and dismissed the case, and a divided court of appeals affirmed. 123 S.W.3d 63, 65-68 (Tex. App. Dallas 2004). Satterfield contends that the District s immunity is waived by section 11.151(a) of the Education Code, which states:

The trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands.

For the reasons explained today in Tooke v. City of Mexia, ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tex. 2006), we agree with the court of appeals that section 11.151(a) is not a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity.