Leal v. Furniture Barn, Inc.
[…] "Under the terms of our agreement on this account it will be necessary for you to pay $40.00 by Saturday, October 11, 1975. If payment is not received your account will be closed and all monies deposited shall be forfeited."

The Leals alleged that this letter was a false and misleading statement in representing that the agreement conferred upon Furniture Barn rights or remedies which it did not have in violation of Section 17.46(b)(12), Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. This section provides in part:

"(b) The term `false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices' includes, but is not limited to, the following acts: . . . . . (12) representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law;..."

We agree with the Leals that this letter was a false and misleading statement of Furniture Barn's rights under the layaway agreement. The clear import of this letter is that Furniture Barn had the right under this agreement to retain all monies deposited by the Leals.