R. Wayne Johnson v. Robert Ramirez, et al. Appeal from 62nd District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.101. Upon this Court’s review of Johnson’s filing, we noted a potential defect in our jurisdiction over this appeal. Section 11.102(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, “A vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of . . . the local administrative judge.”