Andrew Walker, Jr. v. Daron Lee Geller and Albert's Recovery Towing and Transport Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
In the Court of Appeals Sixth Appellate District of Texas at Texarkana No. 06-23-00071-CV ANDREW WALKER, JR., Appellant V. DARON LEE GELLER AND ALBERT’S RECOVERY TOWING AND TRANSPORT, Appellees On Appeal from the 124th District Court Gregg County, Texas Trial Court No. 2021-1518-B Before Stevens, C.J., van Cleef and Rambin, JJ. Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rambin MEMORANDUM OPINION Andrew Walker, proceeding pro se, has filed an appeal in this Court. Upon our review of Walker’s filing, we noted a potential defect in the Court’s jurisdiction over the appeal. Section 11.102 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “[a] vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of . . . the local administrative judge.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(a).