Karanya Marquise Dudley v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Nunez v. State, 215 S.W.3d 537, 542 (Tex. App.— Waco 2007, pet. ref’d) (citing Flores v. State, 48 S.W.3d 397, 402 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. 5 ref’d) (“A jury charge is fundamentally defective when it . . . authorizes conviction on the theory alleged in the indictment and on additional unalleged theories . . . .”)). We agree. “An erroneous or incomplete jury charge, however, does not result in automatic reversal of a conviction.” Abdnor v. State, 871 S.W.3d 726, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19 (In a review of jury-charge error, “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.”). For that reason, we determine whether Dudley was reversibly harmed by the error.