Lewis Cornelius Tucker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2)(A)–(C). The trial court’s judgment listed the degree of offense as “FELONY UNASSIGNED.” In his second point of error, Tucker 9 argues that the judgment should be modified to reflect that he was convicted of a third-degree felony. The State concedes the issue.2 We sustain Tucker’s second point of error. Section 12.41 of the Texas Penal Code states that “any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as” a “‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.41. Because Tucker’s conviction was obtained from a prosecution under the Texas Transportation Code and the possible punishment for Section 550.021(c)(2) includes imprisonment as a possible punishment, Tucker’s conviction was a third-degree offense. See Childress v.