Lewis Cornelius Tucker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State argued that Tucker cannot show actual, as opposed to theoretical, harm, and we agree. After reviewing the entire record, we find that the jury charge did not affect the basis of Tucker’s case, deprive him of any valuable right, or vitally affect his defensive theory. As a result, we find no egregious harm. III. We Must Modify the Trial Court’s Judgment Tucker’s second and third points of error urge us to modify the trial court’s judgment. We sustain these points. Tucker was indicted under Section 550.021 of the Texas Transportation Code. As indicted, Tucker’s offense was punishable by “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for not more than five years or confinement in the county jail for not more than one year,” “a fine not to exceed $5,000,” or “both the fine and the imprisonment or confinement.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(c)(2)(A)–(C).