Brandon Enrique DeJesusLopez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 485th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] II. Neither a Finding of Competency Nor an Informal Inquiry Was Required A. Standard of Review The principles of due process are violated if an incompetent person is put to trial. Owens v. State, 473 S.W.3d 812, 816 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Stine v. State, 300 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, pet. dism’d) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b)). To prove a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, it must be shown that the defendant “does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him].” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a). “Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial.” Alhadad v. State, No. 02-22-00201-CR, 2023 WL 4940621, at *9 (Tex.