Brandon Enrique DeJesusLopez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 485th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 268 S.W.3d 594, 600 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). For our determination, “[w]e review the totality of the facts surrounding the trial court’s decision on the issue of competency.” Stine, 300 S.W.3d at 60 (citing Gray v. State, 257 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. ref’d)). B. The Informal Inquiry “The trial court’s duty to informally inquire into the issue of a defendant’s competency is triggered when it receives information ‘suggesting that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.’” Alhadad, 2023 WL 4940621, at *10 (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (c)). “Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a)). When the trial court receives such suggestion, it “shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c)). “In conducting an informal inquiry, the trial court may ‘appoint one or more disinterested experts to . . . examine the defendant and report to the court on the competency or incompetency of the defendant.’” Id.