Brian Everett Gumpert v. The State of Texas Appeal from 8th District Court of Hopkins County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (quoting Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 705 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). In this case, it appears that the jury believed the State’s witnesses. When we look at all the evidence, both direct and circumstantial, we find that there was ample evidence to support the jury’s finding that Gumpert knowingly possessed methamphetamine in the amount alleged in the State’s indictment. Accordingly, we find that the evidence was legally sufficient to support Gumpert’s conviction. We overrule Gumpert’s second point of error. III. The Trial Court Erred When it Assessed Attorney Fees Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of a court-appointed attorney’s fees only if “the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.).