James Henry Elrod, III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He complains that the State’s notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence as a habitual offender erroneously relied on Section 12.42(b) of the Texas Penal Code.3 He is correct in this assertion. The unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is a non-aggravated state jail felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.07(b). The punishment range for a non-aggravated state jail felony is no more than two years or less than 180 days. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a). Punishment for a non-aggravated state jail felony cannot be enhanced under Section 12.42(b). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(b).4 Instead, punishment for a non-aggravated state jail felony is properly enhanced pursuant to Section 12.425 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides, in relevant part: If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than 3 The State’s enhancement notification stated: Pursuant to the provisions of the Texas Penal Code, Section 12.42(b), and at the punishment phase of the above styled and numbered cause if the Defendant is convicted of a lesser included offense, the State of Texas intends to offer evidence of the final felony adjudications as follows: NAME: OFFENSE: JAMES HENRY ELROD, III ELUDING/ ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE JUNE 4, 2012 DATE OF FINAL ADJUDICATION: COURT OF ADJUDICATION: CAUSE NO.: CF-2009-395 NAME: OFFENSE: DATE OF FINAL ADJUDICATION: COURT OF ADJUDICATION: CAUSE NO.: 4 JAMES HENRY ELROD, III POSSESSION OF METHAMPHETAMINE APRIL 3, 2017 CR-2016-307 Section 12.42(b) provides: Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2) or (c)(4), if it is shown on the trial of a felony of the second degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the first degree. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(b). 3 a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b). Elrod complains that, as a result of the State’s erroneous enhancement notification, the evidence at trial was insufficient to support the enhancement findings. We disagree with this assertion.