James Henry Elrod, III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] C. Elrod Was Not Entitled to an Instruction on the Defense of Third Persons Elrod also complains that he was entitled to, but did not receive, a jury instruction regarding the defense of Carolyn. This complaint is based on Elrod’s testimony that, when he entered his bedroom, he found Head holding Carolyn down as Hostetler sexually assaulted Carolyn. Elrod testified that he pulled Hostetler out of the room and that Head jumped over him to get out of the room. Section 9.33 of the Texas Penal Code provides: A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if: (1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and (2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. 20 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.33. “In other words, a defendant is justified in defending a third person if, under the circumstances as the defendant reasonably believes them to be, the third person would be justified in defending himself.” Henley v. State, 493 S.W.3d 77, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (plurality op.).