Tedrick Kanard Edwards v. The State of Texas Appeal from 202nd District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Bates v. State, 15 S.W.3d 155, 161 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. ref’d) (citing Eastep, 941 S.W.2d 4 Before 2017, Article 25.03 expressly stated that personal service on the accused was not required when the accused was out on bail. In 1969, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that “it was not necessary to serve” a defendant out on bail with a copy of the indictment. Anderson v. State, 445 S.W.2d 752, 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals came to that conclusion based on the then-current language of Article 25.03, which stated: “When the accused, in case of felony, is on bail at the time the indictment is presented, it is not necessary to serve him with a copy, but the clerk shall on request deliver a copy of the same to the accused or his counsel, at the earliest possible time.” Id. (quoting Act of May 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § 1, art. 25.03, 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 424 (emphasis added)).