Jamie Delaine Collard v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Navarro County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cases beginning with a “D” shall be assigned to the District Court. b. Cases beginning with a “C” shall be automatically assigned by the District Court to the County Court at Law. The County Court at Law may conduct arraignments; conduct pretrial hearings; accept guilty pleas; conduct jury and bench trials; and may assess punishment and/or pronounce sentence. Id. at 2.5 As a result, the district court and the county court at law in Navarro County have adopted a procedure, pursuant to the Government Code, by which certain felony cases are automatically See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1772(f) (“The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in matters of concurrent jurisdiction with the district court . . . .”). 4 5 In the trial court, the cause number of this case was “C40453-CR.” 5 assigned by the district court to the county court at Law. Nevertheless, Collard argues that such assignment must be made by a separate order filed in each case. The issue, then, is whether the procedure adopted by the courts in Navarro County comports with Section 25.1772’s provision that the County Court at Law of Navarro County has jurisdiction of felony cases “on assignment of a district judge presiding in Navarro County and acceptance of the assignment by the judge of the county court at law.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1772(a)(1)(D). However, this is not a jurisdictional issue, but rather a question of statutory procedure. See In re Griffith, No. 10-18-00131-CR, 2018 WL 2344651, at *1 (Tex.