In the Interest of J.C., a Child Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, as Mother acknowledges, Section 264.203 does not apply to cases in which the Department seeks the termination of parental rights. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.203(a) (Supp.). Thus, Section 264.203 is not applicable to this case. As will be seen, the Texas Family Code has specific sections that set forth the rights of parents to appointed counsel in cases in which the Department seeks termination of parental rights. For that reason, we must follow the legislative mandates found in those sections applicable to such termination cases. 5 When a trial court determines that a parent is indigent under Section 107.013, she “is presumed to remain indigent for the duration of the suit” unless the court reconsiders its determination “on the motion of the parent, the attorney ad litem for the parent, or the attorney representing the governmental entity, [and] determines that the parent is no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in the parent’s financial circumstances.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(e).