In the Interest of J.C., a Child Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, the recording of that hearing showed that no announcements of appearances were taken before the trial court discharged Cariker and that, when Dansby made his announcement, he appeared only as attorney ad litem for J.C. 6 4 citing In re P.M., 520 S.W.3d 24 (Tex. 2016). Mother argues that a trial court’s dissatisfaction with a parent’s participation in the case is not good cause.7 A. An Indigent Parent’s Right to an Attorney In a suit filed by a governmental entity that seeks the termination of the parent-child relationship, Section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to “appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1).