Reginald Reece v. The State of Texas Appeal from 5th District Court of Bowie County (opinion)
[…] California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967). Because our independent review revealed an arguable ground for appeal, we granted counsel’s motion to withdraw and abated the case for the appointment of new appellate counsel, who filed a new appellate brief raising meritorious issues on appeal. 1 2 substance. The dispute in this case revolves around how those prior convictions were used against Reece. The typical mechanism used to enhance state jail felonies due to prior convictions is found in Section 12.425, titled “Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425. The State did not use that section.