Humberto Ortiz Balderas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 425 S.W.3d 289, 299–300 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014)). In this case, there was sufficient evidence to find Balderas guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child.12 Yet, our holding on issue three prevents us from modifying the judgment to reflect a conviction of the lesser-included offense. B. Whether the Trial Court Unfairly Bolstered the State’s Case Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part, “[I]f the jury disagree[s] as to the statement of any witness[,] they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28. In his third point of error, Balderas contends, among other things, that the trial court erred by reading back testimony to the jury during its deliberations, which, according to Balderas, resulted in “unfairly and unnecessarily bolstering the State’s