Humberto Ortiz Balderas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 6th District Court of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And then he wants to know where her mother is. He wants to know if he can know where she is at. Okay. Question [by the State]: What did -- he -- answer[?] [Answer by Ramirez:] He asked are you aware of the steps that you’re taking and she said yes. Question [by the State]: What did she say right there[?] [Answer by Ramirez:] She said yes, I am aware. She was like are you aware. Answer [by Ramirez]: She says are you aware what you did to me and he’s like yes, yes. 15 The jury notes contained both English (yes) and Spanish (si). 29 Article 36.28 states that, in the event there is a dispute among the jurors, the trial court may “read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (emphasis added). Had the trial court strictly construed Article 36.28 and the jury’s request, its read-back to the jury would have ended with “[s]he said yes, I am aware” and before “[s]he was like are you aware.”