Kennie Lewis Cook, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 5th District Court of Cass County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261; Hill v. State, 827 S.W.2d 860, 863 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has “held that [A]rticle 35.261 was ‘intended to create uniform procedures and remedies to address claimed constitutional violations during jury selection.’” Hill, 827 S.W.2d at 863 (quoting Oliver v. State, 808 S.W.2d 492, 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (en banc)). “Therefore, whenever a claim is made that 13 veniremembers were peremptorily challenged on the basis of their race, [A]rticle 35.261 must be followed.” Id. Article 35.261(a) provides, “After the parties have delivered their lists [of peremptory challenges] to the clerk . . . and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261(a). As a result, for a Batson challenge to be timely, it must be made after the parties have delivered their lists of peremptory challenges and “before the court has impanelled the jury.”