Christopher Lance Fears v. The State of Texas Appeal from 4th District Court of Rusk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Outside the presence of the jury. And the addition to the verdict form states that we find the allegation in paragraph one State’s notice to enhancement punishment true. Having found him guilty and having found the allegation in paragraph one of the State’s notice to enhance punishment true, we assess his punishment at [___]. And it’s -- other than that, it’s the same. 3 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16. Pursuant to Article 36.19, “[a]ll objections to the charge and to the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19. Because Fears did not object at trial that an amendment to the jury charge was precluded under Article 36.16, he failed to preserve the error. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A); Sattiewhite v. State, 600 S.W.2d 277, 285 n.14 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); Teamer v. State, 429 S.W.3d 164, 173 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.); Bledsoe v. State, 21 S.W.3d 615, 622 (Tex. App.— Tyler 2000, no pet.); Jackson v. State, 753 S.W.2d 706, 712 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1988, pet. ref’d). Moreover, “[w]henever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Article[] . . . 36.16 . . . has been disregarded,” Article 36.19 specifies that “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19. Since Fears pled true to the State’s enhancement allegation pursuant to a plea-bargain agreement with the State, he cannot meet the Article 36.19 standard for reversal on appeal for any alleged Article 36.16 violation.