Amarfio Dejalo Washington v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Based on that series of events, Washington contends that he was not given the opportunity to “see the way [the panel members] conducted themselves, their body language, their facial expressions.”8 According to Washington, his absence from that portion of the proceedings put him at a distinct disadvantage. 1. Article 33.03 “One of the most basic of the rights guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause is the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of the trial.” Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338 (1970) (citing Lewis v. United States, 146 U.S. 370 (1892)). Moreover, Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the defendant’s personal presence at trial, except “when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03. 8 On May 11, 2021, Washington filed an amended motion for new trial and motion in arrest of judgment in which he complained, in part, that he was not present in the courtroom while the jury panel was being seated.