Amarfio Dejalo Washington v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He also explained the safety measures that officers use when entering an inmate’s cell. In that regard, Overman’s handling of Washington complied with the required safety measures.6 II. Discussion A. Jury Instruction Error In his first point of error, Washington maintains that the trial court erred when it did not include in its jury charge an instruction on the defensive claim of effective consent.7 A trial court “is ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and accompanying instructions.” Delgado v. State, 235 S.W.3d 244, 249 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Article 36.14 explains that “the judge shall[,] before the argument begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a written charge distinctly setting forth 5 Correctional Officer Hatt’s testimony was, in relevant part, consistent with Overman’s testimony. 6 Antonio Monsivais, a lieutenant with the Greg County Jail and the south jail administrator, testified about the procedures used by the correctional officers if an inmate threatens to hurt himself. In sum, the correctional officers are required to make the situation a priority and to get to the inmate as soon as possible. Monsivais explained that when an inmate asks for a ranking officer, it is a discretionary call on the part of the correctional officer on whether to comply with the inmate’s request. It is a defense to the offense of assault that the victim effectively consented to the offender’s assaultive conduct or that the offender reasonably believed that the victim consented, as long as the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.06. 7 4 the law applicable to the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. In fact, the trial court has the duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case even if defense counsel fails to object to exclusions or inclusions in the charge. Taylor v. State, 332 S.W.3d 483, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).