Amarfio Dejalo Washington v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He was present at the time the trial court called the case to order, during the trial court’s relevant instructions to the jury, when the lawyers for both parties addressed the panel, and when the specific panel members were chosen to sit on the jury. Consequently, it is disingenuous for Washington to claim that he did not have adequate opportunity to observe the panel members’ behavior because he did not see all of them sit down in their seats. 2. Article 35.17 Article 35.17(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “When the court in its discretion so directs, except as provided in Section 2, the state and defendant shall conduct the voir dire examination of prospective jurors in the presence of the entire panel.” TEX. CODE Under the traditional harm analysis, Washington is required to show that the complained-of error “probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment” or “probably prevented [him] from properly presenting the case to the court of appeals.”