Jace Martin Laws v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. 10 B. Laws Was Not Harmed by the Assumed Error Laws argues that any Article 36.22 error creates a presumption of harm that the State must rebut. We believe that Laws’s argument is based on a misreading of Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). As previously mentioned, Article 36.22 has two distinct parts. The first provision states, “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.” The second provision states, “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. Because a violation of the second provision constitutes jury misconduct and strikes at Article 36.22’s goal of preventing outside influence, a violation of the second provision is serious and punishable by contempt.