Jace Martin Laws v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “The primary goal of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence.” Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Laws argues that the trial court violated Article 36.22 when it permitted the alternate juror to enter the jury room during deliberations. Assuming error, we find that Laws was unharmed by the alternate juror’s presence in the deliberation room. A. We Assume Error Article 33.011 discusses the procedures applicable to alternate jurors. Prior to 2007, an alternate juror was prohibited from entering the jury deliberation room because of Article 33.011(b), which formerly “provided that ‘[a]n alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.” Trinidad, 312 S.W.3d at 24 n.2 (quoting Act of May 30, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 775, § 2, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 4593, 4594, amended by Act of May 24, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 846, § 1, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws request briefing solely related to the issue of harm.