Jace Martin Laws v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Laws v State, 629 S.W.3d 350, 363 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2020), rev’d, 2022 WL 302536 (Tex. Crim. App. Feb. 2, 2022). As a result, we 6 We find that Laws conceded the lack of a constitutional issue in his opening brief and cannot now raise a new constitutional complaint after remand from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. As a result, we overrule this point of error. III. Laws Was Unharmed by Any Assumed Error Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, titled “Conversing with jury,” has two provisions. The first provision states, “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22. The second provision states, “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Id. “The primary goal of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence.” Ocon v. State, 284 S.W.3d 880, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Laws argues that the trial court violated Article 36.22 when it permitted the alternate juror to enter the jury room during deliberations.