Kendall Biggs v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State v. Rosseau, 396 S.W.3d 550, 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Courts are to “consider the statute only as it is written, rather than how it operates in practice.” State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig. proceeding); Karenev v. State, 281 S.W.3d 428, 441 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (Cochran, J., concurring) (holding that facial attack “can and must be made without reference to evidence. . . . Once it does or must refer to specific evidence it has passed out of the ‘facial attack’ arena and has become something else.”). B. Analysis Former Section 133.103(a) of the Texas Local Government Code required defendants convicted of a felony or misdemeanor to pay a time payment fee of $25.00 in addition to other costs, if the defendant paid “any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment [was] entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.” Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 209, § 62, sec. 133.103, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979, 996–97 (amended 2005, 2011, 2013, 2019).