Quintlin Renard Jimerson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 276th District Court of Marion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] DeGay v. State, 741 S.W.2d 445, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). A person commits criminal trespass if he “enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a) (West 2018). Jimerson contends, “An admission that [he] walked onto complainant’s property did not show commission of criminal trespass where there was no evidence of any notice that entry was forbidden.” In relevant part, Section 30.05(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code defines “notice” as “oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner[,]” or “a sign or signs posted on the property or at the entrance of the building, reasonably likely to 5 come to the attention of intruders, indicating that entry is forbidden[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(b)(2)(A), (C) (West Supp. 2018).