Randall Greenough v. The State of Texas Appeal from 402nd District Court of Wood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11 (West Supp. 2017).12 Thus, Greenough’s conduct of using his hand to touch Ginny’s breast constituted a separate and distinct offense from his conduct of penetrating her sexual organ with his sexual organ. Accordingly, we cannot conclude that a double jeopardy violation occurred in this case when the jury convicted Greenough of both offenses. We overrule Greenough’s first point of error. 11 Section 22.021 states, in part, that a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if he “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i).