Randall Greenough v. The State of Texas Appeal from 402nd District Court of Wood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we cannot conclude that a double jeopardy violation occurred in this case when the jury convicted Greenough of both offenses. We overrule Greenough’s first point of error. 11 Section 22.021 states, in part, that a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if he “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i). Section 21.11 states, in part, that a person commits the offense of indecency with a child “if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, . . . the person: . . . engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). “[S]exual contact means the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: (1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(c)(1). 12 10 B. Improper Closing Argument Greenough contends that the State’s closing statement contained improper and egregious argument.