In the Interest of E.N., K.N., and M.N., Children Appeal from County Court at Law of Lamar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. v. State, 381 S.W.3d 468, 476 (Tex. 2012). A judgment is void if rendered by a court without subject-matter jurisdiction. In re United Svcs. Auto Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d 299, 309–10 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding). Earlier, upon entry of the final order in Bob and Donna’s divorce and custody action, the district court had acquired exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over Bob, Donna, their children, and the subject matter.4 See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §155.001(a) (West Supp. 2017). Because the district court had this continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, “no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with regard to [the children] except as provided by [Chapter 155], Section 103.001(b), or Chapter 262.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(c) (West Supp. 2017). “[A]ny order or judgment issued by another court pertaining to the same matter is void.” In re C.G., 495 S.W.3d 40, 44–45 (Tex.