Juan Carlos Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from 276th District Court of Camp County (opinion)
[…] Although Ronnie references a general allegation of abuse by Smith, “to be a proper outcry statement, the child’s statement to the witness must describe the alleged offense in some discernible manner and must be more than a general allusion to sexual abuse.” Eldred v. State, 431 S.W.3d 177, 184 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, pet. ref’d). Here, Jenni Harwood conducted Smith’s forensic interview and was designated by the State as the proper outcry witness in this case. See id. 2 contribute to the welfare and well-being of a child,” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.074, § 1(2) (West Supp. 2017), to remain in the courtroom during the child victim’s testimony if the trial court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that: “(1) the child cannot reliably testify without the possession of the item or presence of the support person, as applicable; and (2) granting the motion is not likely to prejudice the trier of fact in evaluating the child’s testimony.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.074, § 3(b) (West Supp. 2017). Garcia argues that the trial court misapplied Article 38.074 because Smith, though having the mental capacity of a child, was twenty years old at the time of trial. The State concedes Article 38.074’s inapplicability.