In re James Pikl Appeal from ... of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.065(a) (West Supp. 2017). Once the required number of signatures is obtained, the candidate’s application is submitted to the proper authority. “[T]he authority with whom the application is filed shall review the application to determine whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that it must satisfy for the candidate’s name to be placed on the ballot.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(a) (West Supp. 2017). “If an application is accompanied by a petition, the petition is considered part of the application, and the review shall be completed as soon as practicable after the date the application is received by the authority.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(c) (West Supp. 2017). “Unless the petition is challenged, the authority is only required to review the petition for facial compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure.” Id.