In re James Pikl Appeal from ... of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(a) (West Supp. 2017). “If an application is accompanied by a petition, the petition is considered part of the application, and the review shall be completed as soon as practicable after the date the application is received by the authority.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(c) (West Supp. 2017). “Unless the petition is challenged, the authority is only required to review the petition for facial compliance with the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure.” Id. Additionally, if a petition contains a circulator’s affidavit that complies with Section 141.065(a), “for the purpose of determining whether the petition contains a sufficient number of valid signatures, the authority with whom the candidate’s application is filed may treat as valid each signature to which the affidavit applies, without further verification, unless proven otherwise.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.065(b) (West Supp. 2017). 5 III. Analysis Here, the mandamus record indicates that Johnson exceeded the number of required signatures. The issue is whether a sufficient number of the signatures are valid.