In re James Pikl Appeal from ... of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rather, he merely states, “I understand that this is the source used by the State government to determine if persons are registered voters in Texas.” Consequently, Pikl’s affidavit merely creates a fact issue as to this question as well. A writ of mandamus in this case cannot issue since “[t]he number of registered voters who signed is a fact question” that we cannot clearly resolve with the record before us. Brady, 795 S.W.2d at 714; see Carter v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 789 S.W.2d 260, 261 (Tex. 1990) (orig. proceeding). IV. Conclusion We deny the petition for writ of mandamus.4 Ralph K. Burgess Justice Date Submitted: Date Decided: January 11, 2018 January 12, 2018 4 We do note, however, that Pikl has filed a challenge under Section 141.032 of the Texas Election Code and that an “authority’s determination . . . that an application complies with the applicable requirements does not preclude a subsequent determination that the application does not comply.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.032(c). We hold today merely that the record before us does not support Pikl’s request for mandamus relief, and nothing more. 9