In re James Pikl Appeal from ... of Collin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, he argues, Moore should have rejected Johnson’s application. Pikl further asserts that his review of Johnson’s ballot petitions, when compared with the GOP Data Center database of voter registration records (not county registration records), led him to conclude that only 237 signatories were properly registered voters. In order to examine Pikl’s claims, we review the requirements of the Texas Election Code. II. Requirements of the Texas Election Code In relevant part, Section 141.063 of the Texas Election Code provides that a signature on a ballot petition is valid if: (1) . . . the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the territory from which the office sought is elected or has been issued a registration 3 certificate for a registration that will become effective in that territory on or before the date of the applicable election; (2) the petition includes the following information with respect to each signer: (A) the signer’s residence address; (B) the signer’s date of birth or the signer’s voter registration number and, if the territory from which signatures must be obtained is situated in more than one county, the county of registration; (C) (D) the date of signing; and the signer’s printed name; and (3) the part of the petition in which the signature appears contains the affidavit required by Section 141.065. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.063 (West 2010). The affidavit referred to in Section 141.063 is that of the circulator, who has certain duties under the Texas Election Code. The circulator must: (1) before permitting a person to sign, point out and read to the person each statement pertaining to the signer that appears on the petition; (2) witness each signature; (3) ascertain that each date of signing is correct; and (4) before the petition is filed, verify each signer’s registration status and ascertain that each registration number entered on the petition is correct. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 141.064 (West 2010). The circulator indicates compliance with these requirements by executing the affidavit required by Section 141.065, stating: (a) Each part of a petition must include an affidavit of the person who circulated it, executed before a person authorized to administer oaths in this state, stating that the person: 4 (1) pointed out and read to each signer, before the petition was signed, each statement pertaining to