Robert Wayne Dutton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 196th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Dutton pled true to both allegations. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court revoked Dutton’s community supervision and sentenced him to the original ten-year sentence. Dutton claims the trial court improperly refused to consider the full range of punishment. II. Analysis When regular community supervision—as opposed to deferred adjudication community supervision—is revoked, the trial court may “proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been 1 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(e) (West Supp. 2017). 2 no community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(a) (1) (West 2018). The trial court may also, if it “determines that the best interests of society and the defendant would be served by a shorter term of confinement, reduce the term of confinement originally assessed to any term . . . not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense of which the defendant was convicted.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.755(a) (2) (West 2018). Although the trial court has “wide discretion in determining the proper punishment in a revocation hearing, due process requires the right to a hearing before a neutral and detached hearing body.” Grado v.