Ex Parte Timothy E. Ho Appeal from 196th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Myers, 24 S.W.3d at 480. “[T]he burden of proving compliance with the statutory requirements is on the petitioner.” In re D.W.H., 458 S.W.3d 99, 104 (Tex. 3 App.—El Paso 2014, no pet.); see Travis Cty. Dist. Atty. v. M.M., 354 S.W.3d 920, 923 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.). The expunction statute, Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, sets forth the requirements necessary to obtain the statutory privilege of expunction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01 (West 2018)). In pertinent part, the version of Article 55.01 applicable to this case provided: (a) A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if: (1) the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested (A) acquitted by the trial court . . . ; or (B) convicted and subsequently: (i) pardoned for a reason other than that described by Subparagraph (ii); and is: or (ii) pardoned or otherwise granted relief on the basis of actual innocence with respect to that offense . . . ; or (2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that: (A) regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists for the offense and whether any limitations period for the offense has expired, an indictment or information charging the person with the commission of a misdemeanor offense based on the person’s arrest . . . arising out of the same transaction for which the person was arrested: (i) arrest, . . . has not been presented against the person at any time following the 4 (ii) if presented at any time following the arrest, was dismissed or quashed, and the court finds that the indictment or information was dismissed or quashed because the person completed a pretrial intervention program authorized under Section 76.011, Government Code, because the presentment had been made because of mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal to believe the person committed the offense, or because the indictment or information was void . . . . Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 770, § 2.23, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 2321, 2373–74 (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(i)(c)).