Michael Alan Sands v. The State of Texas Appeal from 354th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1), (c)(1) (West Supp. 2017). Aggravated sexual assault is a nature-of-conduct offense. See Young v. State, 341 S.W.3d 417, 423 n.20 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Huffman v. State, 267 S.W.3d 902, 906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Vick v. State, 991 S.W.2d 830, 832 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct . . . when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (West 2011). “A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge . . . of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b) (West 2011). A culpable mental state can be established by circumstantial evidence and may be inferred “from any facts which tend to prove its existence, including the acts, words, [and] conduct of the accused, and the method of committing the crime.” Louis v.