Estate of Wilmer Giddens, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law of Bowie County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (2) denied). B. Analysis Although not entirely clear, it appears that Fisher argues that former Section 313 of the Texas Probate Code bars the 2010 Judgment and other claims because it deprived the district court of jurisdiction to enter the 2010 Judgment, and it deprived the probate court of jurisdiction over the other claims. Fisher also asserts that the statute of limitations bars recovery of the 2010 Judgment and other claims, without any citation to legal authority. At the time pertinent to this issue, probate proceedings were governed by the Texas Probate Code. Section 313 of the Probate Code provided, “When a claim or a part thereof has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon in the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred.” See Act of Mar. 29, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 10, § 3, sec. 313, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 17, 18, repealed by Act of May 26, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 680, § 10(a), 2009 Tex. Gen.