City of Justin v. Town of Northlake Appeal from 367th District Court of Denton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Parcel 3 is described by metes and bounds on pages 1 and 2 and reflected on the map depicted on page 3 of Exhibit “C” hereof, which exhibit is attached hereto and expressly made a part hereof. 13 While we have agreed that Fort Worth had the statutory authority pursuant to former Section 43.021 to adjust its boundaries and exchange ETJ area with other municipalities (including general-law municipalities), such authority may not be applied in a vacuum, nor should the remainder of the Texas Local Government Code be disregarded. Section 42.021 states, “The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located: (1) within one-half mile of those boundaries, in the case of a municipality with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants[, such as Northlake.]” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 42.021 (West Supp. 2017).