Christopher Steven Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 402nd District Court of Wood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). The hypothetically correct jury charge is “one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the 1 During cross-examination, Jones said that Clanton and Fry lied about their conversations with him and opined that these City of Quitman employees, along with Farmer, might be “out to get [him].” 5 indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. Section 36.05, titled “Tampering with a Witness,” provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with intent to influence the witness, he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding, or he coerces a witness or a prospective witness in an official proceeding . . . to testify falsely.”2 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.05(a)(1) (West 2016).