Jarrod Wade Dee v. The State of Texas Appeal from 5th District Court of Cass County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Dee has cited no law, nor have we found any, to support Dee’s positions that Alyssa was required to see him record her or that the State must have shown that Dee recorded Alyssa while she was in the shower,3 in order for the jury to find him guilty of the offense of invasive visual recording. Despite Dee’s contentions, the recording of the incident showed an individual placing a recording video camera in the bathroom and then returning to remove the camera shortly after 2 Section 21.15(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code states that an individual commits the offense of invasive visual recording if, without the other person’s consent and with the intent to invade the other person’s privacy, the individual “photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another in the bathroom or changing room.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.15(b)(2) (West Supp. 2016).