Johnny Elton Mitchell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 354th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Consequently, the trial court’s judgment also ordered Mitchell to pay $3,056.00 in restitution to Ricks. In his sole point of error on appeal, Mitchell argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the amount of the restitution award. First, he argues that the insurance company only compensated Mitchell $341.00 for her property loss and that the amount of restitution should be reduced by this amount. Article 42.037(f)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “The court may not order restitution for a loss for which the victim has received or will receive compensation only from a source other than the compensation to victims of crime fund.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(f)(1) (West Supp. 2016). The State concedes error on this point.