Johnny Elton Mitchell v. The State of Texas Appeal from 354th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] 42.037 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states: (b)(1) If the offense results in damage to or loss or destruction of property of a victim of the offense, the court may order the defendant: . . . (B) if return of the property is impossible or impractical or is an inadequate remedy, to pay an amount equal to the greater of: (i) the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction; or (ii) the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less the value of any part of the property that is returned on the date the property is returned. 3 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(b)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Per Article 42.037(b), “restitution does not include cost of repair; it [only] includes the value of the property on the date of the damage . . . .” Miller v. State, 343 S.W.3d 499, 503 (Tex. App.—Waco 2011, pet. ref’d). The record demonstrates, and the State acknowledges, that Ricks did not testify at trial that she had personal knowledge of the value of the property on the date of the damage.