Ex parte Russell Boyd Rae Appeal from 276th District Court of Marion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under Section 12.42(c) of the Texas Penal Code, a defendant must have “previously been finally convicted” of a prior offense if it is to be used to enhance punishment. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(c) (West Supp. 2016). Citing to this Section, and to Langley and Murchison, Rae argues that his conviction for operating a boat while intoxicated was not final because his community supervision was never revoked. Section 49.09 applies to this case, not Section 12.42. In direct contrast to Section 12.42(c), Section 49.09 provides that DWI “is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted” two times of any intoxication offense.