Ex parte Russell Boyd Rae Appeal from 276th District Court of Marion County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1999) (per curiam); see also Nixon v. State, 153 S.W.3d 550, 552 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2004, pet. ref’d); Willis v. State, No. 11-02-00242-CR, 2003 WL 22064030, at *1 (Tex. App.—Eastland Sept. 4, 2003, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication) (concluding that a 1991 conviction was “final” for purposes of Section 49.09 because it adjudicated defendant’s guilt).5 Accordingly, we overrule Rae’s sole issue on appeal. The term “[o]ffense of operating a watercraft while intoxicated” means “(C) an offense under Section 31.097, Parks and Wildlife Code, as that law existed before September 1, 1994.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(c)(3)(C) (West Supp. 2016). It is undisputed the Rae’s previous conviction met this definition. 2 3 Section 12.42 serves a different purpose than Section 49.09. Gibson, 995 S.W.2d at 696. Rae also argues that Section 49.09(d) requires a final conviction. That Section states: “For the purposes of this section, a conviction for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.065, 49.06, 49.07, or 49.08 that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(d). Because his prior conviction was an offense set forth in former Texas Parks and Wildlife Code, Rae concludes that his 1993 conviction was not a final conviction.