William Ray Jacobs v. The State of Texas Appeal from 402nd District Court of Wood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The laboratory offered to refer the trial court to another laboratory which could analyze the hair for mitochondrial DNA. To show oneself entitled to DNA testing, an applicant must meet several thresholds. Among these, one must demonstrate to the trial court that evidence exists “in a condition making DNA testing possible,” that such evidence has been held in a chain of custody assuring the evidence’s integrity, and that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a) (West Supp. 2016). The applicant must also “establish[] by a preponderance of the 3 evidence that” he or she “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” Id.5 Here, the only physical evidence possibly subject to additional DNA testing are the hairs. Even if these hairs were tested and proved to be those of neither Jacobs or the victim, at most, the results would prove a third person was the donor of the hair(s).