Charles Ellis Shirley v. Warden Tovi Butcher and The Texas Department of Criminal Justice Appeal from 336th District Court of Fannin County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.002(a). Section 14.003 allows a court to dismiss an inmate’s action if the claims asserted are frivolous or malicious. Frey, 2014 WL 1004494, at *2 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(2) (West 2017)). To determine whether a claim is frivolous, the court may consider, inter alia, whether “(2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; . . . [or] (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(b)(2), (4) (West 2017). To assist a court in determining whether a suit is substantially similar to a previous claim, Chapter 14 requires the inmate to file an affidavit or unsworn declaration relating to previous actions filed by the inmate.