Bernhardt Tiede, II v. The State of Texas Appeal from 123rd District Court of Panola County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, based on its limited jurisdiction on remand, the trial court properly denied the motion to quash the indictment. We overrule this point of error. (2) A Sentencing Agreement Was Not Established One year after Davidson’s recusal, Tiede filed a motion to enforce an alleged sentencing agreement with Davidson, which the AG’s office vehemently opposed. Tiede’s motion recited PROC. ANN. art. 19.31(a)(5) (West Supp. 2016). However, timeliness of such a challenge is proscribed by Article 19.27, which states, “Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 19.27 (West 2015). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted this statute to mean that any challenge to the grand jury must be made “at the first opportunity, . . . which ordinarily means when the grand jury is impaneled.” Muniz v.