Bernhardt Tiede, II v. The State of Texas Appeal from 123rd District Court of Panola County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, harm cannot be established from Shanna’s alleged outburst. We overrule this point of error. (5) The Trial Court Properly Modified Tiede’s Sentence to Ninety-Nine Years’ Imprisonment After rejecting Tiede’s claim that he caused Nugent’s death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause, the jury assessed a sentence of “99 years or life.” In open court, the judge pronounced the sentence at “99 years, life imprisonment” and the trial court’s judgment originally recited that Tiede was sentenced to “ninety-nine (99) years or life.” Section 12.32 of the Texas Penal Code states, “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32 (West 2011). Therefore, under Section 12.32, a sentence of life imprisonment is different than a sentence of ninety-nine years’ imprisonment. Tollett v. State, 799 S.W.2d 256, 259 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).