Diana Marie Sabatine v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Fannin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Neither of these statutes supports her argument. Section 30.00014(b) provides, (b) The appellate court shall determine each appeal from a municipal court of record conviction and each appeal from the state on the basis of the errors that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk’s record and reporter’s record prepared from the proceedings leading to the conviction or appeal. An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(b) (West Supp. 2016). Nothing in this section abrogates the necessity of filing a motion for new trial. To the contrary, this section limits the appellate court’s consideration on appeal to “the errors that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for new trial.” Id. But, of course, the appellate court may not consider the appeal if the appellant does not perfect the appeal by filing a motion for new trial.