Diana Marie Sabatine v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Fannin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] An appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(b) (West Supp. 2016). Nothing in this section abrogates the necessity of filing a motion for new trial. To the contrary, this section limits the appellate court’s consideration on appeal to “the errors that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for new trial.” Id. But, of course, the appellate court may not consider the appeal if the appellant does not perfect the appeal by filing a motion for new trial. See Yearwood, 2007 WL 1559856, at *1. Regarding appeals from municipal court, Article 45.042 provides that “[u]nless the appeal is taken from a municipal court of record and the appeal is based on error reflected in the record, the trial shall be de novo.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.042 (West 2006).